PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Diplotaxis muralis (L.) DC.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Wall Rocket

Diplotaxis muralis (L.) DC. APNI*

Description: Annual or biennial herb, erect or ascending, 10–60 cm high, with simple or branched flowering scapes, sparsely hairy towards base, the hairs simple, stiff.

Leaves seldom pinnatifid, mostly basal, toothed or with triangular lobes.

Sepals 3–4 mm long. Petals 4–9 mm long, abruptly clawed. Ovary sessile; 40–60 ovules per ovary. Siliqua mostly 3–4 cm long, 1–3 mm wide; beak c. 2 mm long; pedicel 5–20 mm long.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread weed. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CWS, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET