PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Diplotaxis tenuifolia (L.) DC.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Sand Rocket, Lincoln Weed

Diplotaxis tenuifolia (L.) DC. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb 20–80 cm high, glaucous, stems glabrous.

Leaves cauline, glabrous; lower leaves entire to coarsely toothed to pinnatifid with linear lobes.

Sepals 3–4 mm long. Petals 8–15 mm long, tapering to claw. Ovary on a gynophore 1–3 mm long; 70–100 ovules per ovary. Siliqua 2–6 cm long, 1–2 mm wide; beak c. 2 mm long; pedicel 15–40 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread weed. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CT, *ST, *NWS, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET