PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dipodium hamiltonianum F.M.Bailey
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Yellow Hyacinth-orchid

Dipodium hamiltonianum F.M.Bailey APNI*

Description: Terrestrial, reduced leaves subtending inflorescence ovate to broad-ovate, 0.7–2.5 cm long.

Inflorescence 26–90 cm long, 3–35-flowered; pedicel plus ovary 13–24 mm long, greenish yellow, unspotted.

Sepals and lateral petals slightly recurved, greenish yellow with maroon spots and streaks. Sepals 15–27 mm long, 3–6 mm wide. Labellum 13–19 mm long, white with pink central part and greenish yellow tip; callus keels divergent; central band of hairs white, narrow and sparse basally but widening to cover most of the apical half of the midlobe; midlobe about 3 times longer than wide.


Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Distribution and occurrence: in dry sclerophyll forest dominated by Eucalyptus and/or Callitris, usually on acidic sandy soils chiefly on Western Slopes; west to Parkes district.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ?ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET