PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dipogon lignosus (L.) Verdc.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Dolichos Pea

Dipogon lignosus (L.) Verdc. APNI*

Description: Twiner with stems to 3 m long.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets ovate to rhombic, 3–6 cm long, 15–40 mm wide, ± glabrous, lower surface paler; petiole to 6 cm long; petiolules 1–16 mm long; stipules to 6 mm long; stipels c. 3 mm long.

Racemes to c. 25 cm long including peduncle; pedicels 3–7 mm long. Calyx 3–4 mm long. Corolla 10–15 mm long, pink-purple, rarely white.

Pod 25–50 mm long, 5–10 mm wide, ± glabrous; seeds 3–6, c. 4 mm long, black, hilum white.


Flowering: winter–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated as an ornamental, sometimes naturalized. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *CT
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET