PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dipsacus fullonum L.
Family Dipsacaceae
Common name: Wild Teazle

Dipsacus fullonum L. APNI*

Synonyms: Dipsacus fullonum L. subsp. fullonum APNI*

Description: Erect herb to 2 m high, stems ribbed, prickly.

Leaves basal and cauline, to 35 cm long and 8 cm wide, margins entire, crenate or toothed, spinose with spines particularly on lower midrib; basal leaves forming a rosette, lanceolate; cauline leaves lanceolate, ± fused at the base.

Heads terminal, globose in flower, ovoid in fruit, 2–8 cm long, usually 2–4 cm diam. Involucral bracts 3–10 cm long, mostly longer than head, rigid and recurved upwards. Receptacle bracts acute to acuminate, pungent. Corolla 5–7 mm long, purplish to white.

Achene narrow-obcuneate, 2–3 mm long.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed in pastures; south from Moss Vale district. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NWS, *CT, *ST
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas.
AVH map***

This was previously considered to be referable to subsp. fullonum, but this is not now recognised. The cultivated taxon used by weavers/fullers is now known as Dipsacus sativus.

Text by L. Retter (1992); edited by KL Wilson (Sept 2009)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW vol 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET