PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Dipteracanthus australasicus F.Muell.
Family Acanthaceae
Dipteracanthus australasicus F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Dipteracanthus sessiliflorus Bremek. APNI*

Description: Woody herb or shrub 30–150 cm high or rarely prostrate or climbing, usually with spreading hairs; branches with linear cystoliths parallel to axis.

Leaves ± ovate to elliptic, 8–25 mm long, 5–10 mm wide, apex acute to obtuse, base tapering or rounded, margins crenate or entire, cystoliths on both surfaces; petiole 1–8 mm long.

Bracteoles leafy, 8–20 mm long. Calyx 5–13 mm long. Corolla blue or purple to white; tube 6–35 mm long; lobes mostly 3–15 mm long. Style ± persistent, >6 mm long.

Capsule 7–17 mm long; seeds usually 6–10.

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in skeletal sandy soil usually in dry localities, north from the Tibooburra area.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Corolla tube 20–35 mm long, lobes 5–15 mm long; style 6–22 mm long; capsule 10–17 mm long. Shrub 30–100 cm highsubsp. australasicus
Corolla tube 6–14 mm long, lobes 3–6 mm long; style 6–7.5 mm long; capsule 7–13 mm long. Subshrub 10–25 cm highsubsp. corynothecus

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET