PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Discaria pubescens (Brongn.) Druce
Family Rhamnaceae
Common name: Hairy anchor plant, Australian Anchor Plant

Discaria pubescens (Brongn.) Druce APNI*

Description: Rigid shrub 0.4–2.5 m high, dominated by spines, leaves often falling early. Spines 15–50 mm long, stems and spines remaining green.

Leaves ovate to oblong, 3–15 mm long, usually finely toothed; stipules 1.5–3 mm long.

Flowers c. 3 mm diam., clustered in groups of 10–50 at base of spines; pedicels 5–10 mm long.

Capsule 4–5 mm diam., pedicels 10–20 cm long, usually 2–10 developing from each flower cluster.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Distribution and occurrence: In woodland and forest, often in rocky situations; widespread, but considered endangered.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RCa
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET