PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dissocarpus latifolius (J.M.Black) Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Dissocarpus latifolius (J.M.Black) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Bassia paradoxa var. latifolia J.M.Black APNI*
Dissocarpus paradoxus var. latifolius (J.M.Black) Ulbr. APNI*

Description: Erect annual or short-lived perennial to c. 50 cm high, very hairy.

Leaves obovate, to 20 mm long, 5–8 mm wide, very hairy.

Flowers 8–15, fused for most of their length, with spiny appendages. Fruiting head a hard, woody, tomentose spinescent sphere 10–15 mm diam.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET