PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dissocarpus paradoxus (R.Br.) F.Muell. ex Ulbr.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Cannonball Burr

Dissocarpus paradoxus (R.Br.) F.Muell. ex Ulbr. APNI*

Synonyms: Sclerolaena paradoxa R.Br. APNI*
Bassia paradoxa (R.Br.) F.Muell. APNI*
Bassia paradoxa (R.Br.) F.Muell.var. paradoxa APNI*
Dissocarpus paradoxus var. paradoxus (R.Br.) ex F.Muell. & Ulbr. APNI*
Dissocarpus paradoxa G.M.Cunn., W.E.Mulham, P.L.Milthorpe & J.H.Leigh orth. var. APNI*

Description: Erect annual or short-lived perennial to c. 50 cm high, hairy.

Leaves to c. 15 mm long, hairy.

Flowers usually 8–15, fused for most of their length, with spiny appendages.

Fruiting head a hard, woody, tomentose spinescent sphere 10–15 mm diam. Seeds released as the woody head decomposes.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET