PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Distichlis distichophylla (Labill.) Fassett
Family Poaceae
Common name: Australian Saltgrass

Distichlis distichophylla (Labill.) Fassett APNI*

Synonyms: Distichlis maritima Raf. APNI*

Description: Dioecious perennial to 0.3 m high, with creeping rhizomes to > 1 m long, and ascending or decumbent culms.

Leaves distichous; sheath glabrous; ligule a ciliate rim with hairs to 0.5 mm long; auricles often pilose with hairs to 1 mm long; blade flat or rolled, to 4 mm wide, almost pungent-pointed, glabrous, margins scabrous.

Inflorescence 2.5–5 cm long, 1–2 cm wide. Spikelets 1–2 cm long, 0.3–0.5 cm wide, laterally flattened, florets 6–14; pedicel 1–4 mm long. Glumes keeled, glabrous; lower 3–4.5 mm long, 3–5-nerved; upper 3.5–5 mm long, 7–9-nerved. Lemmas 5–6.5 mm long, c. 12-nerved, glabrous, slightly wider on female plants. Palea slightly shorter than lemma. Stigmas conspicuous on female plants; anthers to 3 mm long and conspicuous on male plants.

Flowering: spring or in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in saline soils; south from Lake Cargelligo area.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET