PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Diteilis simmondsii (F.M.Bailey) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Diteilis simmondsii (F.M.Bailey) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Liparis simmondsii F.M.Bailey APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb to 25 cm high; pseudobulbs narrow-cylindrical, tapered towards apex, 7–12 cm long, 5–10 mm wide, wholly or mostly above soil surface.

Leaves 2 or 3 per shoot; lamina ovate, 8–12 cm long, 35–60 mm wide, not jointed at the base, plicate; petiolate.

Inflorescence erect, 15–25 cm long, 3–15-flowered; pedicel plus ovary 10–20 mm long. Flowers deep red-purple with green column. Sepals spreading, sinuate, decurved or twisted near the tip, obtuse; dorsal sepal 10–11 mm long, 0.7–1.3 mm wide; lateral sepals free, 6–8 mm long, c. 2 mm wide. Lateral petals irregularly curved and twisted, c. 10 mm long, c. 0.5 mm wide. Labellum decurved through c. 90° , rounded at apex.


Flowering: December–February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in leaf litter in subtropical and littoral rainforest; doubtfully recorded from the upper Brunswick R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3KC-
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET