PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dittrichia graveolens (L.) Greuter
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Stinkwort

Dittrichia graveolens (L.) Greuter APNI*

Description: Erect annual herb, usually 30–60 cm high; stems ± red near base, with numerous lateral branches from central axis, glandular and non-glandular hairs.

Leaves pubescent, entire or finely toothed; basal ones lanceolate to oblanceolate, 2–7 cm long, 1–8 mm wide, soon withering; cauline linear to narrow-oblanceolate, 1–4 cm long, 1–3 mm wide.

Inflorescence ± pyramidal panicle, heads sessile or peduncles to 5 mm long; heads c. 5–7 mm diam.; outer bracts lanceolate, entire, 2–4 mm long, herbaceous with scarious margins, ± hairy; inner bracts narrow-lanceolate to linear, longer, scarious margin wider, frequently ± apiculate; reflexing when seeds released. Florets yellow to reddish; ray florets 10–12, with ligule erect, 3-toothed, 4–7 mm long; disc florets 9–14.

Achenes c. 2 mm long, pubescent; pappus bristles 25–30.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of disturbed sites.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET