PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Diuris abbreviata F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Lemon Doubletail

Diuris abbreviata F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Diuris rhomboidalis Rupp APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaves 2 or 3, linear, 12–25 cm long, 3–4 mm wide, conduplicate.

Raceme 20–45 cm long, 3–9-flowered. Flowers nodding, pale yellow to bright yellow with dark markings on the labellum and base of dorsal sepal, c. 2.5 c. across. Dorsal sepal ovate 7–12 mm long, 5–8 mm wide, obliquely erect. Lateral sepals linear to lanceolate, 11–16 mm long, 1.3–3 mm wide, deflexed, parallel. Petals obliquely erect, divergent, recurved; lamina elliptic to ovate, 7–14 mm long, 4.5–9 mm wide; claw 3–6 mm long, blackish. Labellum 7–14 mm long; lateral lobes narrow-linear to triangular, 2–4 mm long, 1–1.4 mm wide, the outer margins entire or toothed; midlobe ovate to broad-elliptic when flattened, c. 8 mm wide, ridged along midline; callus of 2 divergent ridges c. 5 mm long.


Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest and grassland of ranges and tablelands; north from Barrington Tops.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET