PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Diuris aequalis F.Muell. ex Fitzg.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Buttercup Doubletail

Diuris aequalis F.Muell. ex Fitzg. APNI*

Synonyms: Diuris maculata var. concolor Benth. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaves 2, linear, 10–20 cm long, 3–4 mm wide, conduplicate.

Raceme 20–45 cm high, 2–5-flowered. Flowers golden yellow to orange, usually unspotted, c. 2.5 c. across. Dorsal sepal broad-ovate to circular, 7–10 mm long, 8–15 mm wide, erect. Lateral sepals linear to oblanceolate, 8–13 mm long, 2–3 mm wide, falcate, green. Petals erect, widely divergent; lamina elliptic to circular, 6–10 mm long, 4–6 mm wide; claw 4–6 mm long, green. Labellum 5–6 mm long; lateral lobes narrowly to broadly cuneate, 5–9 mm long, 2.5–5 mm wide; midlobe broad-cuneate when flattened, c. 7 mm wide, ridged along midline; callus of 2 broad, incurved ridges c. 3.5 mm long.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: October–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows among grass in sclerophyll forest, mainly in the ranges and tablelands; chiefly from Braidwood to Kanangra and Liverpool.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT, ST

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 3VC-
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET