PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Diuris alba R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Diuris alba R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Diuris punctata var. alba (R.Br.) Ewart & B.Rees APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaves 1–3, linear, 10–30 cm long, 2–3 mm wide, conduplicate.

Raceme 15–40 cm high, 2–7-flowered. Flowers white with lilac or purple markings on the labellum and base of dorsal sepal, c. 2 cm across. Dorsal sepal narrow- to broad-ovate, 8–17 mm long, 5–9 mm wide, directed upward and outward, margins recurved. Lateral sepals linear to ± lanceolate, 20–40 mm long, 2–3 mm wide, deflexed, parallel or crossed. Petals obliquely erect to recurved; lamina narrow-elliptic to narrow-obovate, 10–22 mm long, 4–9 mm wide; claw 4–6 mm long, dark-coloured. Labellum 10–14 mm long; lateral lobes linear to ± oblanceolate, 3–4 mm long, 1–2 mm wide; midlobe broad-ovate to nearly circular when flattened, 7–11 mm wide, ridged along midline; callus of 2 broad ridges 5–6 mm long.


Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: August–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows among grass in sclerophyll forest; north from Budgewoi area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

A complex of variants at present under study.

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET