PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Diuris dendrobioides Fitzg.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Wedge Diuris

Diuris dendrobioides Fitzg. APNI*

Synonyms: Diuris cuneata Fitzg. APNI*
Diuris sp. aff. dendrobioides (Hunter) APNI*
Diuris sp. aff. dendrobioides (Monaro) APNI*
Diuris sp. aff. dendrobioides (Bairnsdale) APNI*
Diuris sp. aff. dendrobioides (Hunter Valley) APNI*
Diuris sp. aff. dendrobioides (Ebor) APNI*
Diuris sp. aff. dendrobioides (Guyra) APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaves 1 or 2, linear, 10–25 cm long, 3–4 mm wide, conduplicate.

Raceme 20–40 c. tall, 2–6-flowered. Flowers mauve with purple markings and striations, 2.0–3.5 cm across. Dorsal sepal narrow-ovate to ovate, 10–20 mm long, 5–12 mm wide, obliquely erect, margins recurved. Lateral sepals linear to lanceolate, 35–65 mm long, 1.5–3 mm wide, deflexed. Petals divergent, recurved; lamina ovate, elliptic or obovate, 7–13 mm long, 5–9 mm wide; claw 6–8 mm long, expanded into the lamina. Labellum 7–13 mm long; lateral lobes linear to ± obovate, 3–5 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, margins crenulate to lobed; midlobe broad-circular to flabellate when flattened, 6.5–11 mm wide, ridged along midline, lateral margins incurved; callus of 2 broad, divergent ridges 3–6 mm long.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: Sep.–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in grassy sclerophyll forest and grassland, widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

We are treating the geographic variants recognised by Tony Bishop in his "Field Guide to the Orchids of New South Wales and Victoria" (1996) (e.g. Diuris sp. aff. dendrobioides (Hunter Valley)) as parts of Diuris dendrobioides.

Text by D. L. Jones (updated by Peter H. Weston and Andrew Orme, 23 July 2012)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET