PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Diuris goonooensis Rupp
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Western Donkey Orchid

Diuris goonooensis Rupp APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaves 1 or 2, linear, 15–40 cm long, 3–4 mm wide, conduplicate.

Raceme 30–70 cm high, 2–8-flowered. Flowers yellow with brown markings variously adorning all perianth segments, 3.5–4 c. across. Dorsal sepal broad-ovate, 10–18 mm long, 7–12 mm wide, obliquely erect. Lateral sepals lanceolate to oblanceolate, 10–22 mm long, 1.5–4 mm wide, deflexed, parallel or crossed. Petals divergent; lamina broad-ovate, 9–20 mm long, 6–13 mm long; claw 3–8 mm long, greenish brown. Labellum 7–14 mm long; lateral lobes narrow-ovate, 4–7 mm long, 2–4 mm wide, margins entire, crenulate or irregularly lobed; midlobe broad-ovate to cuneate when flattened, 6–13 mm wide, ridged along midline; callus of 2 prominent divergent ridges c. 4 mm long.

Flowering: September–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest of inland ranges and plains; chiefly from Cootamundra to Narrabri.
NSW subdivisions: NT, ?CT, NWS, CWS, SWS
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET