PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Diuris maculata Sm.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Spotted Doubletail

Diuris maculata Sm. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaves 2 or 3, linear, 15–25 cm long, 3–4 mm wide, conduplicate.

Raceme 15–30 cm high, 1–8-flowered. Flowers yellow with brown markings on all perianth segments, 2–2.5 c. across. Dorsal sepal ovate, 7–10 mm long, 5–7 mm wide, erect. Lateral sepals linear to ± lanceolate, 6–15 mm long, 1.5–2.5 mm wide, falcate, crossed and recurved; Petals divergent, recurved; lamina ovate to obovate, 5–11 mm long, 4–9 mm wide; claw 4–7 mm long, dark-coloured. Labellum 4–6 mm long; lateral lobes oblong to cuneate, 4–7 mm long, 2–3 mm wide; midlobe cuneate when flattened, 5–7 mm wide, ridged along midline. Callus of 2 broad, divergent ridges c. 4 mm long.

Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: August–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows among grass in sclerophyll forest, chiefly coastal and near-coastal, from Taree to Eden.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: ?Vic.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET