PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Diuris orientis D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Wallflower Donkey Orchid

Diuris orientis D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Diuris corymbosa auct. non. Lindl. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaves 2 or 3, linear to lanceolate, 10–20 cm long, 6–10 mm wide, conduplicate.

Raceme 12–35 cm high, 1–5-flowered. Flowers yellow, heavily suffused with brown and mauve, c. 2.5 c. across. Dorsal sepal broad-ovate to cuneate, 8–13 mm long, 11–14 mm wide, obliquely erect. Lateral sepals oblanceolate, 17–23 mm long, 3–4 mm wide, deflexed, parallel. Petals divergent, erect or recurved; lamina ovate, 12–17 mm long, 8–12 mm wide; claw 5–7 mm long, greenish brown. Labellum 10–14 mm long; lateral lobes narrow-ovate to cuneate, 7–11 mm long, 2.5–4 mm wide, margins entire or crenulate; midlobe cuneate when flattened, 5–8 mm wide, conduplicate; callus of a single thick ridge c. 5 mm long.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: September–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows among grass in sclerophyll forest, flowering best after fires; restricted to the Nadgee-Timbilica region.
NSW subdivisions: SC
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET