PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Diuris pedunculata R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Small Snake Orchid

Diuris pedunculata R.Br. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaves usually 2, linear to filiform, 4–12 cm long, 1–2 mm wide, erect.

Raceme 6–18 cm high, 1- or 2-flowered. Flowers nodding, pale yellow with an orange labellum and dark striations on the dorsal sepal, 1.5–2 c. across. Dorsal sepal narrow-ovate, 7–10 mm long, 5–6 mm wide, obliquely erect. Lateral sepals oblanceolate, 12–20 mm long, 2.5–3 mm wide, directed upward, parallel or divergent. Petals drooping; lamina narrow-elliptic, 7–14 mm long, 4–5.5 mm wide; claw 2–3 mm long, dark-coloured. Labellum 12–17 mm long; lateral lobes narrow-triangular, c. 2 mm long, 1 mm wide; midlobe broad-ovate when flattened, 7–10 mm across; callus of 2 irregular ridges c. 5 mm long, coalescent into a poorly defined central ridge c. 5–7 mm long.

Flowering: August–September

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist grassy areas in sclerophyll forest; chiefly from Port Jackson to Tenterfield.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

Now very rare owing to habitat destruction.

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET