PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Diuris platichila Fitzg.
Family Orchidaceae
Diuris platichila Fitzg. APNI*

Synonyms: Diuris flavopurpurea Messmer APNI*
Diuris lineata Messmer APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaves 2, linear, c. 35 cm long, c. 6 mm wide, conduplicate.

Raceme c. 60 cm high, 2–8-flowered. Flowers yellow with dark markings on the labellum and dorsal sepal, c. 1.5 c. across. Dorsal sepal ovate, c. 8 mm long, c. 5 mm wide, erect. Lateral sepals linear, c. 16 mm long, deflexed, crossed. Petals divergent; lamina ovate; claw dark-coloured. Labellum c. 8 mm long; lateral lobes linear, c. 6 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, margins irregular; midlobe obcuneate when flattened, c. 7.5 mm wide, ridged along midline; callus of 2 parallel ridges c. 4 mm long.


Photo © ANBG

Flowering: October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows among grass in sclerophyll forest, apparently restricted to the Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT, CWS
AVH map***

Hybridizes with D. lanceolata (producing D. X polymorpha Messmer). In recent years plants of this species from Duffy's Forest, Mount White and Kulnura has been misidentified as Diuris bracteata. [Peter Weston May 2013]

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET