PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Diuris punctata Sm.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Purple Donkey Orchid

Diuris punctata Sm. APNI*

Synonyms: Diuris elongata Sw. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaves 2, linear, 15–30 cm long, 3–4 mm wide, conduplicate.

Raceme 30–60 cm high, 1–10-flowered. Flowers mauve or purple with darker markings and suffusions or yellow, 5–6 c. across. Dorsal sepal broadly ovate to elliptic, 10–18 mm long, 8–14 mm wide, obliquely erect, margins often recurved. Lateral sepals linear to lanceolate, 30–50 mm long, 2–4 mm wide, deflexed. Petals erect; lamina ovate to broad-ovate, 7–17 mm long, 7–15 mm wide; claw 2–6 mm long, dark-coloured. Labellum 9–15 mm long; lateral lobes linear to cuneate, 3–5 mm long, 1.5–4 mm wide, margins entire or irregular; midlobe broad-ovate to reniform or circular when flattened, 10–15 mm wide, ridged along midline; callus of 2 widely divergent ridges c. 5 mm long, surrounding area yellow.


Flowering: September–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in grassland, sclerophyll forest and heath.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

A complex of variants at present under study. Hybridizes with D. aurea (producing D. X nebulosa D. L. Jones)

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept:

 Key to the varieties 
1Flowers mauve to purplevar. punctata
Flowers yellow.var. sulfurea

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET