PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Diuris striata Rupp
Family Orchidaceae
Diuris striata Rupp APNI*

Synonyms: Diuris spathulata Fitzg. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaves 2, linear, 8–12 cm long, c. 4 mm wide, conduplicate.

Raceme c. 22 cm high, c. 4-flowered. Flowers mauve to lilac with dark purple striations on the labellum, c. 2 cm across. Dorsal sepal ovate, 7–9 mm long, 3–6 mm wide, erect. Lateral sepals linear, c. 15 mm long, deflexed. Petals divergent; lamina ovate to ± lanceolate, c. 7 mm long, 5 mm across; claw expanded into the lamina. Labellum c. 9 mm long; lateral lobes linear to obovate, c. 2.5 mm long, c. 1 mm wide; midlobe ovate to cordate, 6 mm wide, striate, ridged along midline; callus of 2 divergent ridges c. 5 mm long.

Flowering: recorded November

Distribution and occurrence: Known only from the original collection at Forbes, before 1889.
NSW subdivisions: CWS
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET