PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Diuris sulphurea R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Tiger Orchid, Hornet Orchid

Diuris sulphurea R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Diuris latifolia Rupp APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaves 1–3, linear, 20–50 cm long, 3–4 mm wide, conduplicate.

Raceme 30–60 cm high, 1–7-flowered. Flowers bright yellow with prominent dark markings on the labellum and dorsal sepal, 3–4 c. across. Dorsal sepal ovate, 8–20 mm long, 7–15 mm wide, obliquely erect. Lateral sepals linear to ± lanceolate, 10–25 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, deflexed, parallel or crossed. Petals divergent; lamina ovate, 5–18 mm long, 5–12 mm wide, apex obtuse or notched; claw 3–10 mm long, dark-coloured. Labellum 7–15 mm long; lateral lobes broad-cuneate, 3–6 mm long, 2.5–4.5 mm wide, margins entire or crenulate; callus of a single ridge 3–5 mm long.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: Sept.–Dec.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest and heath; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET