PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Diuris tricolor Fitzg.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Painted Diuris

Diuris tricolor Fitzg. APNI*

Synonyms: Diuris sheaffiana Fitzg. APNI*
Diuris colemaniae Rupp APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaves 1–3, linear, 20–30 cm long, 3–4 mm wide, conduplicate.

Raceme 20–40 cm high, 2–6-flowered. Flowers bright yellow to orange, speckled with red to purple and white markings on the labellum and dorsal sepal, 2.5–3 c. across. Dorsal sepal ovate, 7–15 mm long, 4–11 mm wide, erect. Lateral sepals 15–65 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, deflexed, parallel or crossed. Petals widely divergent; lamina ovate or elliptic, 5–14 mm long, 3–10 mm wide; claw 2–7 mm long, expanded into the lamina. Labellum 7–12 mm long; lateral lobes linear to narrow-cuneate, 3–4.5 mm long, 1.5–2.5 mm wide, margins crenulate; midlobe ovate when flattened, 6–9 mm wide, ridged along midline; callus of 2 broad


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo Fiona McBurney

Flower
Photo Fiona McBurney

Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest among grass, often with
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 3K
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET