PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Diuris venosa Rupp
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Veined Doubletail, Goat Orchid

Diuris venosa Rupp APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaves 3–5, filiform, 5–12 cm long, 1–3 mm wide, erect.

Raceme 10–40 cm high, 1–4-flowered. Flowers ± nodding, white to lilac with numerous purple striations, c. 2.5 c. across. Dorsal sepal narrow-ovate, 9–12 mm long, 4–9 mm wide, obliquely erect, cucullate. Lateral sepals linear to lanceolate, 11–18 mm long, 2–3.5 mm wide, directed upward, parallel. Petals ± horizontal or drooping; lamina narrow-ovate, 3–10 mm long, 3–6 mm wide; claw 3–7 mm long, expanded into the lamina. Labellum 10–13 mm long; lateral lobes linear to cuneate, 3–4 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, margins irregularly lacerated; midlobe broad-ovate to circular when flattened, 6–11 mm wide; callus of 2 irregular, granular ridges 5–6.5 mm long.

Photo A. E. Orme

Photo D. Hardin

Other photo
Photo A. E. Orme

Flowering: November–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows among moist grass at about 1100 m alt. Grows on the Barrington Tops, Brackendale and New England N.P.
NSW subdivisions: NT

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable; Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET