PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Diuris x polymorpha Messmer
Family Orchidaceae
Diuris x polymorpha Messmer APNI*

Synonyms: Diuris victoriensis Messmer APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaves 3, linear to filiform, 10–20 cm long, 6–12 mm wide.

Raceme 15–40 cm high, 3–7-flowered. Flowers yellow with light brown markings, c. 1.5 c. across. Dorsal sepal ovate, 8–14 mm long, c. 5 mm wide, often striate at the base. Lateral sepals linear, 7–22 mm long, 2–3 mm wide, deflexed, parallel or crossed. Petals divergent; lamina elliptic to lanceolate, 5–6 mm long, 3–4 mm wide; claw 3–8 mm long, dark-coloured. Labellum about 10 mm long; lateral lobes linear to cuneate, margins irregularly toothed; midlobe obovate when flattened, c. 6 mm wide, ridged along midline; callus of 2 ridges c. 5 mm long, irregularly pubescent towards the apex.


Flowering: October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest; known from the Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: CT, CWS
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET