PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dodonaea falcata J.G.West
Family Sapindaceae
Dodonaea falcata J.G.West APNI*

Synonyms: Dodonaea filifolia Hook. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 2 m high.

Leaves simple, linear, concave above, falcate, 2.5–5 cm long, 1 mm wide, apex obtuse and often recurved, glabrous; base not constricted, sessile.

Flowers in 3- or 4-flowered terminal cymes, rarely paired; pedicels mostly 3–10 mm long. Sepals 4, ovate 1.5–2.5 mm long, persistent. Stamens 8. Ovary sparsely pubescent.

Capsule 4-winged, 9.5–12 mm long, 11–14 mm wide, sparsely pubescent; wings 2.5–4 mm wide, membranous.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Fruit
Photo J. Plaza

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in dry sclerophyll forest on granite or sandstone hills; north from Sydney.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P. G. Wilson & J. A. Scott
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET