PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dodonaea heteromorpha J.G.West
Family Sapindaceae
Common name: Maple-fruited Hop-bush

Dodonaea heteromorpha J.G.West APNI*

Synonyms: Dodonaea truncatiales var. heterophylla Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 3m high.

Leaves simple or sometimes irregularly pinnate; simple leaves 3.5–8.3 cm long and 2–5 mm wide; leaflets 1–10, 6–30 mm long, 2–3 mm wide; lamina of simple leaves and leaflets linear to lanceolate, apex acute, base attenuate, margins revolute, glabrous.

Flowers in axillary cymes; pedicels mostly 4–10 mm long. Sepals 4 ovate, 1.5–2.3 mm long, not persistent. Stamens 8. Ovary glabrous.

Capsule 4-winged, 5–6.5 mm long, 15–25 mm wide, glabrous; wings 6.5–10 mm wide.


Distribution and occurrence: Often grows in semi-arid areas in mallee or open woodland on red soil plains or skeletal soils; widespread west of the ranges.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P. G. Wilson & J. A. Scott
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET