PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dodonaea procumbens F.Muell.
Family Sapindaceae
Common name: Trailing Hop-bush, Trailing Hop-bush

Dodonaea procumbens F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Prostrate shrub to 1.5 m diam.

Leaves simple, angular-obovate to oblanceolate, 0.8–3 cm long and 4–8.5 mm wide, apex acute, usually with 1–4 teeth to 2.5 mm long, base attenuate, margins revolute, usually sparsely minutely hairy; sessile.

Flowers solitary or paired, pedicels 3.5–7.5 mm long. Sepals 4 or 5 rarely to 7, linear lanceolate, 2–3 mm long, not persistent. Stamens 8–10. Ovary glabrous.

Capsule 4-, rarely 3-winged, 11–13 mm long, 8–10.5 mm wide, glabrous; wings 0.5 mm wide.


Habitat
Photo Andrew Orme

Habit
Photo Andrew Orme

Fruit
Photo Andrew Orme

Other photo
Photo Andrew Orme

Distribution and occurrence: in open eucalypt woodland on sandy soil of flat low-lying areas, in the Cooma district.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable; Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by P. G. Wilson & J. A. Scott
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET