PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Dodonaea triquetra J.C.Wendl.
Family Sapindaceae
Common name: Large-leaf Hop-bush

Dodonaea triquetra J.C.Wendl. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 3 m high.

Leaves simple, elliptic, sometimes lanceolate or ovate, 4.7–12 cm long, 10–47 mm wide, apex acuminate to acute, base narrow cuneate to attenuate, margins entire or sinuate, glabrous; petiole 2–7 mm long.

Flowers in terminal panicles; pedicels mostly 5–10 mm long. Sepals 4 rarely 5, 0.6–1 mm long, broad triangular not persistent. Stamens 8, rarely 10. Ovary glabrous.

Capsule 3-winged, 9.5–16 mm long, 10–15 mm wide, glabrous; wings 2–5 mm wide, membranous.

Photo Tanja Lenz

Photo J. Plaza

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry or wet sclerophyll forest or woodland, usually on sand or sandstone or serpentinite, west to Pindari Dam and Rylstone district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Plants with leaves that are smaller (oblong to oblanceolate' 3.5-6.5 cm long, 8-15 mm wide), with obscure secondary venation and are leathery have been separated as a 'coriaceous' form. These grow on serpentinite in the Curricabark and Nowendoc areas, also in the Barrington district, from Torrington to near Pindari Dam. NT NWS. [previously specimens from the Nowendoc area (NT) were separated as D.lanceolata F. Muell. var. subsessilifolia J. G. West]

Text by P. G. Wilson & J. A. Scott
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET