PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dodonaea truncatiales F.Muell.
Family Sapindaceae
Common name: Angular Hop-bush

Dodonaea truncatiales F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Dodonaea truncatiales F.Muell. var. truncatiales APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 3 m high.

Leaves erect, usually narrow-elliptic, usually 5.5–10 cm long, 5–13 mm wide, apex acute, base attenuate, margins entire or finely toothed, revolute, glabrous; sessile with base of lamina extending as rib down stem.

Flowers in axillary cymes; pedicels 3–8.5 mm long. Sepals 4, lanceolate to ovate, 1.5–3.5 mm long, not persistent. Stamens 8. Ovary pubescent.

Capsule 3- or 4-winged, 5.5–8 mm long, 17–25 mm wide, glabrous or sparsely pubescent; wing mostly 7–10 mm wide, membranous.


Distribution and occurrence: in dry sclerophyll forest on sandstone, often near streams.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P. G. Wilson & J. A. Scott
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET