PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Doodia aspera R.Br.
Family Blechnaceae
Common name: prickly rasp fern

Doodia aspera R.Br. APNI*

Description: Rhizome short-creeping, black, densely covered with narrow black scales.

Fronds erect, mostly 20–45 cm long, not dimorphic; stipe dark, roughened with tubercles; lamina lanceolate, deeply 1-pinnatisect with lowermost pair of pinnae sometimes free and shortly stalked, segments to 6 cm long, spreading, leathery and tuberculate, margins toothed.

Sori in 1 or 2 rows on each side of the midvein and distinctly separated from it, ± circular, 0.5–1.5 mm long, sometimes becoming confluent with age.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Photo © ANBG

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, in tall open forest and rainforest margins.

In tall open forest and rainforest margins.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: B.S. Parris (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET