PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Doodia australis (Parris) Parris
Family Blechnaceae
Common name: Common Rasp Fern

Doodia australis (Parris) Parris APNI*

Synonyms: Doodia media subsp. australis Parris APNI*

Description: Rhizome short- to -long creeping.

Fronds not markedly dimorphic, erect, 20–60 cm high; lamina lanceolate, 1-pinnatisect to 1-pinnate, dark green ± leathery; pinnae simple, lowest 1–3 pairs of pinnae stalked, becoming sessile towards the middle of the lamina. Stipe short, black, with tubercles.

Sori oblong, 0.7–2 mm long, 0.5–1 mm long, sometimes larger, 1 or 2 rows on each side of pinna midvein, outer nearer margin, becoming confluent with age.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, grows in rainforest and tall open forest, along shady stream banks.

In rainforest and tall open forest, along shady stream banks.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, ST, NWS, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: B.S. Parris (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET