PlantNET Home USER SURVEY - Help improve PlantNET | DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Doodia caudata (Cav.) R.Br.
Family Blechnaceae
Common name: small rasp fern

Doodia caudata (Cav.) R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Doodia caudata (Cav.) R.Br. var. caudata APNI*
Blechnum spinulosum Poir. APNI*
Blechnum spinulosum Poir. APNI*

Description: Rhizome short-creeping or tufted, covered with dark scales.

Fronds almost erect to decumbent, dimorphic, narrow-lanceolate, 15–30 cm high; stipe short, pale but dark towards base; lamina dark green, almost membranous to ± leathery, 1-pinnatifid to 1-pinnate with more than 1 pair of pinnae free, sessile to shortly stalked.

Sori in 1 row on each side of midrib and close to it, variable, ± circular to elongate, 1.5–2 mm long, becoming confluent with age.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence:

Various habitats, from creek banks in rainforest to open rocky sites.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, SWP, NFWP, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: B.S. Parris (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET