PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Doodia linearis J.Sm.
Family Blechnaceae
Common name: Small Rasp Fern

Doodia linearis J.Sm. APNI*

Synonyms: Blechnum lineare (J.Sm.) Christenh. APNI*
Doodia caudata (Cav.) R.Br. var. laminosa F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Rhizome short-creeping.

Fronds dimorphic, ± erect, 15–50 cm high, narrow-lanceolate, fertile lamina pinnate, apical lobe half to two-thirds the lamina length; lamina dark green, almost membranous to ± leathery; pinna simple, adnate to rachis except for 1 or 2 basal stalked pairs. Stipe without tubercles, short, pale or dark.

Sori 0.7–10 mm long, 0.5–1 mm wide, usually confluent across pinna midvein, inner row near midvein, outer row nearer margin.


Distribution and occurrence:

Grows In protected sites in rainforest and open forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: B.S. Parris (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET