PlantNET Home USER SURVEY - Help improve PlantNET | DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Doodia maxima J.Sm. ex C.Chr.
Family Blechnaceae
Common name: Giant Rasp Fern

Doodia maxima J.Sm. ex C.Chr. APNI*

Synonyms: Blechnum maximum (J.Sm. ex C.Chr.) Christenh. APNI*

Description: Rhizome tufted, forming a short trunk, black, densely covered with narrow black scales.

Fronds erect, mostly 30–70 cm long, sometimes to 100 cm, dimorphic; stipe bearing a few tubercles, dark at the base; lamina lanceolate to ovate, deeply 1-pinnatisect for most of their length, dark green; segments to 10 cm long, spreading, narrow, with toothed margins, the fertile segments less than half as broad as the sterile segments.

Sori in 1 row on each side of the vein and located very close to it, usually 2–3 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Growing in open forest; not common, thought to be a natural hybrid between a Doodia and a Blechnum.
NSW subdivisions: NC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: B.S. Parris (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET