PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Doryanthes excelsa CorrĂȘa
Family Doryanthaceae
Common name: Giant Lily, Gymea Lily

Doryanthes excelsa CorrĂȘa APNI*

Description: Giant rosette plant.

Basal leaves numerous, sword-shaped, to 2.5 m long and 10 cm wide, glabrous.

Scape to 5 m high, bearing numerous much shorter leaves to 30 cm long; inflorescence many-flowered, globose, to 70 cm diam.; bracts reddish. Flowers pinkish red (paler within) or rarely white, 10–16 cm long. Tepals 6–12 cm long, ± recurved at maturity. Anthers 27–38 mm long, green-yellow; filaments to twice as long as anthers.

Capsule ellipsoid to ovoid, 7–10 cm long, red-brown at maturity; seeds 15–23 mm long.


Illustration
D.Mackay

Habitat
Photo J. Plaza

Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Fruit
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and woodland on sandstone and partly clay soil, from Karuah to Mt Keira, with 3 isolated populations near Glenreagh and northwest of Corindi (NC).
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
AVH map***

See Bush foods of New South Wales for more information.

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET