PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Doryanthes palmeri W.Hill ex Benth.
Family Doryanthaceae
Common name: spear lily

Doryanthes palmeri W.Hill ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Giant rosette plant.

Basal leaves numerous, sword-shaped, to 3 m long and 20 cm wide, glabrous.

Scape to 5 m high, bearing numerous much shorter leaves to 30 cm long; inflorescence many-flowered, elongated, to 120 cm long; bracts reddish. Flowers red or red-brown, 6–12 cm long. Tepals 6–12 cm long, erect to slightly spreading. Anthers 12–18 mm long, green-yellow; filaments to twice as long as anthers.

Capsule ellipsoid to ovoid, 8–9 cm long; seeds 15–22 mm long.


Habit
Photo Karen L Wilson

Flower
Photo Karen L Wilson

Fruit
Photo
Photo Karen L Wilson

Other photo
Photo Karen L Wilson

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Coastal ranges that are part of the Mt Warning Caldera; north from Mt Warning. Also in SE Qld.

Grows on exposed rocky outcrops in wet sclerophyll forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable
AVH map***

This may include more than one taxon, e.g. flowers on at least some Qld plants have tepals that are purple at the inner end.

Text by K. L. Wilson (1993); edited KL Wilson (Oct 2012)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET