PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Drabastrum alpestre (F.Muell.) O.E.Schulz
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Mountain Cress, Mountain Cress

Drabastrum alpestre (F.Muell.) O.E.Schulz APNI*

Description: Herb or subshrub, mostly 10–30 cm high, base and rhizome woody, stems erect, branched.

Basal leaves in rosette, mostly 3–4 cm long, entire, toothed or pinnatifid with 3 or 4 pairs of lobes, petiolate; stem leaves reducing.

Sepals 2–4 mm long. Petals 4–6 mm long, white or lavender. Silicula obovoid to ellipsoid, mostly 4–10 mm long, 1–2 mm wide; valves sometimes hairy; pedicel spreading to horizontal, 5–10 mm long. Confined to higher altitudes, south of the Bathurst district.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RC-
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET