PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Dracophyllum macranthum E.A.Br. & N.Streiber
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Epacridoideae
Dracophyllum macranthum E.A.Br. & N.Streiber APNI*

Synonyms: Dracophyllum sp. 'Lansdowne' (Brown 97/51) APNI*
Dracophyllum sp. nov. 'longiflorum' E.A.Brown et N.Streiber (E.A. Brown 97/51) APNI*

Description: Shrub 0.6–2(-3) m tall, glabrous, initially erect to spreading but longer branches frequently pendent, open and often sparsely branching from c. 10 cm above base.

Leaves usually not persisting more than 20 cm below apex, erect to spreading, sheathing at base; sheath pale brown c. 8 mm long and 12 mm wide, gradually narrowed into lamina, margin somewhat membranous; lamina coriaceous, dark to mid green, abaxially slightly paler, linear-triangular, (85-)140–200 mm long and 6–9 mm wide, flat to slightly concave; margin serrulate; tip acute and often brownish.

Inflorescence terminal, flowers maturing basipetally; each node with a caducous leaf-like bract, usually with 2 or 3 flowers per node basally and 1, or occasionally 2, flowers per node distally; flowers large for genus, deflexed to spreading, becoming erect after corolla has dropped, sometimes secund. Bracts brown, triangular, c. 50 mm long, 11 mm wide. Bracteoles similar to bracts but smaller, c. 8 mm long, 0.5 mm wide. Calyx rose-coloured (becoming scarious and reddish brown with margin paler in fruit), lobes triangular, (8-)9–10(-11) mm long, 2–2.5 mm wide, c. ½ corolla length; margin membranous, ciliolate especially in distal half; apex acute. Corolla dark pink becoming red with age, lobes white; tube cylindrical, (16-)18–22(-25) mm long, 3–3.5(-4) mm diam.; lobes spreading, ovate, 2.5–4 mm long, 1.5–3 mm wide, base obtuse to subcordate, apex obtuse, surface rugose-verrucate. Stamens with filaments inserted at base of corolla tube, 18–20 mm long; barely included in corolla throat. Pistil slightly longer than corolla tube; style filiform, (14-)17–19 mm long, minutely papillose distally; stigma indistinctly 5-lobed.

Fruit brown, shorter than calyx, style often persisting, seeds not observed.


Habit
Photo Elizabeth Brown

Flower
Photo Elizabeth Brown

Flowering: August–October (rarely to December).

Distribution and occurrence: This species is known only from the Lansdowne State Forest but may also occur in more northern areas of the Comboyne Plateau.

On rock outcrops in sheltered stream gullies and damp roadsides, usually in slightly more open areas in the forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by E.A. Brown
Taxon concept: Brown & Streiber 1999


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET