PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Drosera auriculata Backh. ex Planch.
Family Droseraceae
Drosera auriculata Backh. ex Planch. APNI*

Synonyms: Drosera peltata subsp. auriculata (Backh. ex Planch.) B.J.Conn APNI*

Description: Herb with flowering stems to 20 cm high.

Lowest leaves in a flat rosette, circular to reniform, 2–6 mm diam.

Grows on petiole 3–10 mm long; stem leaves alternate or in clusters, lamina with 2 acute lobes, 4–6 mm diam., peltate on slender petiole 2–9 mm long; stipules absent. Inflorescence 3–10 cm long, 2–8-flowered; peduncle usually c. 5 mm long but to 20 cm long; pedicels 4–12 mm long.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in moist situations.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET