PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Notice: PlantNET web pages will be unavailable on Wed 1st and Mon 6th July 2015 due to scheduled server maintenance.

Drosera binata Labill.
Family Droseraceae
Common name: Forked Sundew

Drosera binata Labill. APNI*

Description: Herb with stems very short, stolons often present.

Leaves radical, erect, usually forked once; lobes linear, 2–10 cm long, with glandular hairs on their upper surfaces, coiled when young; petiole slender, 4–30 cm long; stipules membranous, 3–5 mm long.

Inflorescence 1 or 2, to 50 cm long, glabrous, branched, 15–30-flowered; pedicels 5–15 mm long. Flowers c. 25 mm across, white.


Habit
Photo R.V.Gallagher

Flowering: spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet sand and sandy peat in swamps, on creek banks and seepage lines in rock-faces.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET