PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Drosera glanduligera Lehm.
Family Droseraceae
Common name: Pimpernel Sundew

Drosera glanduligera Lehm. APNI*

Description: Ephemeral herb with short stems.

Leaves in a convex rosette; lamina ± circular, very concave, 8–12 mm diam., abruptly narrowed to flat petiole 3–8 mm long and 2–4 mm wide; stipules 1–2 mm long, fused to base of petiole.

Inflorescences 1–4, 3–5 cm long, glandular; pedicels 4–10 mm long, reflexed after flowering. Calyx 4–5 mm long, deeply divided into ovate lobes, lobes laciniate. Petals 4–5 mm long, orange or red.


Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: winter to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in swamps in grasslands or woodlands.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET