PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Drosera indica L.
Family Droseraceae
Common name: Flycatcher

Drosera indica L. APNI*

Description: Herb with stems simple, to 50 cm high, often lax, pubescent.

Leaves scattered along stems, linear, mostly 5–15 cm long, gradually narrowed to glabrous petiole; stipules absent.

Inflorescences cauline and terminal, to 50 cm long, 3–25-flowered; peduncle to 14 cm long; pedicels 6–18 mm long. Flowers 15–25 mm across, pink, orange or white.


Photo © ANBG

Flowering: winter.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in seasonally damp herbfields and along streams.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET