PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Drosera peltata Thunb.
Family Droseraceae
Drosera peltata Thunb. APNI*

Synonyms: Drosera foliosa Hook.f. ex Planch. APNI*
Drosera peltata var. foliosa (Hook.f. ex Planch.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Herb with flowering stems to 50 cm high.

Leaves usually in a flat basal rosette and cauline; lamina of basal leaves spathulate to fan-shaped, 4–7 mm long, peltate on petiole 10–15 mm long; stem leaves alternate with 2 acute lobes, 4–7 mm long, on petioles 10–17 mm long.

Inflorescence 1-sided, 5–10-flowered, peduncle usually c. 2 cm long but to 50 cm long; pedicels 8–10 mm long.


Habit
Photo W. Cherry

Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Other photo
Photo W. Cherry

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in moist situations.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET