PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Drosera pygmaea DC.
Family Droseraceae
Common name: Pygmy Sundew

Drosera pygmaea DC. APNI*

Description: Very small herb with very short stems.

Leaves mostly in a convex rosette; lamina circular, 1–2 mm diam., peltate with petiole often attached near margin; petiole slender, flat, glabrous, 2–5 mm long; stipules 3–5 mm long, deeply trifid, the segments laciniate.

Inflorescences 1–4, 5–45 mm long, glabrous. Sepals and petals usually 2–3 mm long.


Habit
Photo W. Cherry

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: winter to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in damp soil in swamps and heath.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET