PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Drosera spatulata Labill.
Family Droseraceae
Drosera spatulata Labill. APNI*

Synonyms: Drosera spathulata Labill. APNI*

Description: Herb with stems very short.

Leaves crowded in a rosette; lamina spathulate, narrowed to a broad, flat petiole, the whole 8–20 mm long, 4–6 mm wide; stipules narrow, 5–7 mm long, laciniate.

Inflorescences 1–5, with up to 15 flowers, 1-sided, rarely branched, pedicels 0.5–3 mm long. Calyx 2–5 mm long, deeply divided into narrow-oblong, acute lobes. Petals 3–6 mm long, white or pink.


Habit
Photo R.V.Gallagher

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wetlands and heath, especially widespread in coastal areas.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: B.J. Conn (1980)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET