PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Drymaria cordata (L.) Willd. ex Schult.
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Tropical Chickweed

Drymaria cordata (L.) Willd. ex Schult. APNI*

Description: Annual sprawling herb, often rooting at the nodes; stems angular, glabrous to glandular-hairy, with long simple hairs at the nodes; internodes to 5 times the length of the leaves.

Leaves ovate to reniform, 6–12 mm long, 8–12 mm wide; petiole 3–7 mm long, glabrous to glandular-hairy.

Pedicels 2–7 mm long, glandular-hairy. Sepals 3–5 mm long, 3-veined with scarious margins. Petals usually bifid, 2–3 mm long, white.

Capsule ovoid, 1.5–2 mm long; seeds reddish brown.


Flowering: most of the year.

Distribution and occurrence: Vigorous weed of pastures, gardens and disturbed areas; north from Nambucca Heads. Previously misidentified here as D. cordata subsp. diandra.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by A. Doust (1990)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW vol 1 (1990)

One subspecies in N.S.W.: Drymaria cordata subsp. cordata

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET