PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Drymophila cyanocarpa R.Br.
Family Luzuriagaceae
Common name: Turquoise Berry

Drymophila cyanocarpa R.Br. APNI*

Description: Herb to 40 cm high, stems unbranched or more often with short lateral branches.

Leaves lanceolate to falcate, 2.5–8 cm long, 5–15 mm wide, apex bluntly acute, both surfaces glabrous, midrib prominent, raised; petiole c. 1 mm long.

Flowers 10–15 mm diam, white to pale mauve; pedicel 6–12 mm long. Tepals 5–8 mm long, inner ones slightly longer. Ovary 3-locular.

Berry ± ovoid, 5–10 mm long, blue-purple; seeds numerous.


Flowering: mainly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in cool-temp. rainforest and moist sclerophyll forest, not common; south from the Braidwood district.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET